EQUITY RESEARCH · INITIATION OF COVERAGE · SEMICONDUCTORS

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

AMD has become the second source for AI compute. My conviction is that it grows into today’s price. My model says the price already assumes the plan works.

An AMD EPYC 7302P server processor, top side, showing the AMD EPYC lettering on the heat spreader
AMD EPYC, the server processor line (here a 2019 EPYC 7302P). EPYC is the steadier half of AMD’s data center business; Instinct AI accelerators drive the conviction case.Photo: Smial, Free Art License, via Wikimedia Commons; shown in grayscale.

Two numbers, read together. The headline is my conviction call, valued at $624 a share on five stated beliefs. My probability-weighted model value is $313, and the rule I apply to every report reads Bearish at $528.75. Both are shown throughout, so you can judge the bet for yourself.

The AI deals, 2025 to 2026

  • OpenAIMI450 from 2H 2026
    6 GW160M-share warrant
  • MetaCustom MI450 from 2H 2026
    6 GW160M-share warrant
  • AnthropicHelios racks from 1H 2027
    2 GWAMD invests up to $5B
  • OracleMI450 from Q3 2026
    50,000GPUs, no GW figure

All “up to” commitments. The deals and the warrants

Market cap
$863B
Enterprise value
$853B
EV / 2026E sales
16.7x
EV / 2027E sales
9.6x
Net cash, Jun 27
$9.9B
52-week range
$188.22–658.52
Beta vs SPY, 2 yrs
2.31
Next catalyst
Q3 results, Nov 3

Summary

This is a conviction call. The headline, Bullish on a 3-5 year view, is my judgment, not the output of my model. It rests on a conviction case worth $624 a share, which needs five things to go right, listed in the conviction case. My base case is worth $311, well below today’s $528.75, and even my bull case ($486) is below it. The probability-weighted value is $313, so my rating rule reads Bearish. For a reader, that makes this a higher-risk position with an asymmetric outcome: about 18% upside to the conviction case, against about 40% downside if the base case is right.

  1. Data Center has doubled in a year. Q2 2026 Data Center revenue was $6.7 billion, up 107%, and 58% of the company. Total revenue was $11.5 billion, up 50%, and Q3 is guided to about $13.0 billion. Management expects Data Center revenue to more than double again in 2027.
  2. The AI deals are large, but mostly optional. OpenAI, Meta and Anthropic have announced up to 14 GW of AMD GPUs. At the “double digit billions” of revenue per GW that Lisa Su cites, that is at least $140 billion. But only OpenAI’s first gigawatt was binding at signing, and AMD’s contracted backlog beyond a year was just $222 million in June.
  3. The warrants are a real cost. OpenAI and Meta can each buy up to 160 million AMD shares at one cent, about 20% of today’s share count combined. The shares vest as the gigawatts ship, so I add them in step with the revenue that triggers them. In my base case 240 million vest, which lowers value by about $45 a share.
  4. Server CPUs are a second engine. AMD’s server unit share reached 34.5% in Q2 2026, up 7 points in a year, and AI agents are raising CPU demand. Management guides server revenue up more than 70% in 2027.
  5. The price implies about twice my base case. At my 14.5% discount rate, $528.75 needs roughly $30 billion of revenue per gigawatt, against $15 billion in my base case, or about twice the gigawatts. Alternatively it needs a discount rate near 10% with an exit multiple of about 25 times EBITDA.
  6. Bullish as a conviction call, Bearish by the model. I hold AMD in my own portfolio and believe the conviction case is reachable. I would stop holding that view if the Helios ramp slips past Q1 2027 or if OpenAI or Meta cut their commitments.

Where I differ from the market

The Street is enthusiastic: 47 Buy and 10 Hold ratings with no Sells, and a median price target of $635.50 (55 analysts). My conviction case, $624, sits close to that. My model, $313, sits far below it, for three deliberate reasons.

The discount rate

AMD’s shares move about 2.3 times as much as the market (measured two-year beta 2.31). Even after shading that toward 1.0, which is standard for a ten-year forecast, the cost of equity is 14.6%. Many Street models use 9% to 11%. That one input roughly doubles or halves the answer.

Warrants come with the revenue

Consensus earnings per share use today’s share count. The OpenAI and Meta warrants add up to 320 million shares exactly when the gigawatt revenue arrives, so a model that counts the revenue but not the shares overstates value per share by up to 19%.

Stock pay is a cost

AMD paid $1.6 billion in stock-based compensation in 2025, 4.7% of revenue, and excludes it from its non-GAAP earnings. I treat it as a real expense, because it is paid in dilution.

The business today

AMD designs chips and outsources their manufacture, mostly to TSMC. It reports four segments. Data Center holds the EPYC server processors and the Instinct AI accelerators, now sold as complete Helios racks with 72 GPUs, EPYC CPUs and Pensando networking. Client is Ryzen PC processors. Gaming is mainly the custom chips inside Sony and Microsoft consoles, plus Radeon graphics cards. Embedded is largely the former Xilinx FPGA business, bought in 2022.

AMD does not split Data Center revenue between CPUs and GPUs. My estimate for 2026 is about $17 billion of EPYC and $14 billion of Instinct, with the GPU share rising sharply once MI450 ships at the end of Q3.

Reported results, USD billions

Line itemFY2023FY2024FY2025Q2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Data Center6.5012.5816.643.245.786.72
Client4.657.0510.642.502.893.06
Gaming6.212.603.911.120.720.78
Embedded5.323.563.450.820.870.98
Total revenue22.6825.7934.647.6910.2511.54
Non-GAAP gross margin50%53%52%43%55%56%
Non-GAAP operating income4.856.147.770.902.543.09
GAAP operating income0.401.903.69(0.13)1.481.99
Free cash flow1.122.415.52n/a2.571.56
Non-GAAP diluted EPS ($)2.653.314.170.481.371.66

Sources: AMD Q4 2023 release (Jan 30, 2024), Q4 and FY2025 release (Feb 3, 2026), FY2025 10-K, Q1 2026 release (May 5, 2026), Q2 2026 release, slides and 10-Q (Aug 4, 2026). Q2 2025 includes an $800 million charge for MI308 inventory blocked by US export controls; Q2 2025 client and gaming are derived from the annual totals. Free cash flow is AMD’s definition (operating cash flow less capital spending), before stock compensation.

The AI deals and the warrants

In twelve months AMD signed the three largest customer commitments in its history. Each is measured in gigawatts of data center power, which is how AI labs now plan capacity. Two of them came with warrants that let the customer buy AMD shares for a cent each as the gigawatts ship.

CustomerCommitmentTimingTerms
OpenAI (Oct 2025)Up to 6 GW, multi-generationFirst 1 GW of MI450 from 2H 2026Warrant for up to 160M shares at $0.01; binding commitment only for the first 1 GW. AMD’s CFO expects “tens of billions of dollars” of revenue.
Meta (Feb 2026)Up to 6 GWFirst 1 GW, a custom MI450, from 2H 2026Warrant for up to 160M shares at $0.01. Also a lead customer for 6th-generation EPYC CPUs.
Anthropic (Jul 2026)Up to 2 GW in Helios racksFirst 1 GW from 1H 2027No warrant. AMD commits up to $5B of equity investment in Anthropic, released on milestones.
Oracle, Microsoft, othersOracle about 50,000 MI450 GPUs; Azure Helios at scaleFrom Q3 2026No gigawatt figures disclosed.

How the warrants vest

Value per share with and without the warrants (each scenario uses its own share count)

ScenarioWarrant shares that vestWithout warrantsWith warrantsCost per share

Sources: OpenAI warrant, 8-K and Exhibit 4.1 (Oct 6, 2025); AMD and Meta press release (Feb 24, 2026); Q2 2026 10-Q, Note 12 and MD&A; Q2 2026 release (Anthropic); CRN Asia and Bloomberg Government on the Anthropic terms (Jul 2026). The warrant schedule and exercise conditions are redacted; vesting in proportion to gigawatts is my assumption.

Competitive position

AMD is gaining share in every processor market it serves, but in AI accelerators it is still a distant second. NVIDIA’s revenue for the year to January 2027 is expected to be about $412 billion; AMD’s entire 2026 revenue is expected to be about $51 billion.

Data Center revenue by quarterUSD billions, as reported
x86 unit shareQ2 2026 (dark) vs Q2 2025 (light)
MarketAMD todayMain competitorsAMD’s 3-5 year target
AI acceleratorsDistant #2; Data Center grew 107% in Q2NVIDIA; custom chips from Broadcom and MarvellData Center AI revenue growth above 80% a year
Server CPUs34.5% unit share, up 7.3 points in a yearIntel; Arm-based chips (NVIDIA Vera, cloud in-house designs)Above 50% revenue share
PC CPUs30.3% unit share, first time above 30%Intel; Qualcomm and other Arm designsAbove 40% revenue share
FPGAs and embeddedRevenue growing again, up 19% in Q2Intel’s Altera, LatticeAbove 70% revenue share

Sources: AMD releases (quarterly Data Center revenue); Mercury Research Q2 2026 x86 unit share, as reported by Xenospectrum and HotHardware (unit share, not revenue share); AMD Financial Analyst Day, Nov 11, 2025 (targets); NVIDIA consensus from StockAnalysis (Oct 9, 2026).

Four things that decide the stock

1. Gigawatts shipped, and when

MI450 and Helios begin shipping at the end of Q3 2026 and ramp through Q4 and 2027. My base case has AMD shipping 2.3 GW in 2027 and 5.6 GW in 2030. Each quarter of delay moves revenue out and, because the warrants expire, also changes how many shares vest.

2. Revenue per gigawatt

Lisa Su says each gigawatt brings “double digit billions” of revenue. I use $15 billion through 2029, easing to $13 billion by 2033 as competition matures. This is the single most important number in the model: the reverse DCF says today’s price needs about $30 billion.

3. CPUs for AI agents

AI agents run their workflows on CPUs, which lifts server CPU demand alongside GPUs. AMD raised its 2030 server CPU market estimate from about $60 billion to over $120 billion in May. My base case takes EPYC from about $17 billion in 2026 to $52 billion in 2030.

4. Margins and dilution

Non-GAAP gross margin is 56% today, and AMD targets 55% to 58%. MI450 racks earn below the average. Against that, up to 320 million warrant shares and about $2 billion a year of stock pay spread the profit across more shares.

Forecasts and scenarios

The model builds revenue by segment. Data Center AI is gigawatts shipped times revenue per gigawatt; EPYC, Client, Gaming and Embedded are forecast in dollars. Each has its own gross margin. Operating costs and stock pay are in dollars, cash taxes are 14% to 15%, and capital spending and working capital grow with revenue. I treat stock pay as a cost and leave out the amortization of acquired intangibles, which is not cash.

Base case, USD billions. 2026E is my estimate, consistent with guidance; the valuation starts from H2 2026 free cash flow of $3.0 billion after stock pay.

For comparison, consensus expects 2027 revenue of $89 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $15.76. My base case has $84 billion; on AMD’s own non-GAAP basis and today’s share count it earns about $15.

Who funds the AI build-out?

AMD designs chips and outsources manufacturing, so its own capital spending is small: 2.8% of revenue in 2025. But to win the AI deals it has started to share the financing burden with customers. These commitments sit mostly outside the balance sheet, and they are the part of the story I watch most closely.

Commitment, mid-2026AmountWhat it is
Purchase commitments$30.3BWafers, substrates and components, $17.4B of it in the rest of 2026 (up from $12.2B at year end)
Data center lease guarantees$4.1BGuarantees of partners’ data center leases, up to 15 years, “may be issued in exchange for warrants”
Investment commitmentsUp to $5.0BSigned after June, through 2028; consistent with the Anthropic equity commitment
AMD’s own data center leases$9.5BSigned after June, up to 16 years, starting 2027 to 2028
Capital spending$1.2B in H1 20265.5% of revenue, double the 2025 rate

My reading: AMD is buying share partly with its balance sheet. The amounts are small against $13.1 billion of cash and $5.5 billion of 2025 free cash flow. But they tie AMD’s fortunes to the financing health of AI labs and cloud builders, and the warrants transfer equity to two of them. My model charges capital spending at 3% to 4% of revenue and working capital at 15% of each year’s revenue growth; it does not assume the guarantees are called.

Source: AMD Q2 2026 10-Q, Liquidity and Capital Resources, and Note 10 (Lease Guarantees); FY2025 10-K. The counterparties of the guarantees are not disclosed.

How I valued AMD, and why this method

AMD is profitable, so an earnings multiple would work for today. It would not capture what decides the stock: how many gigawatts ship, at what price, and how many warrant shares that triggers. A cash-flow model built from those drivers can, and it charges the working capital, capital spending and stock pay that fast growth needs.

  1. 1Segment drivers

    Gigawatts × revenue per gigawatt for AI; dollars for EPYC, Client, Gaming and Embedded; a gross margin for each.

    Why: it ties value to the numbers each quarter updates.

  2. 2Free cash flow, 2026–2035

    Operating profit after stock pay and cash tax, plus depreciation, less capital spending and working capital.

    Why: ten years reaches a mature growth rate.

  3. 3Discount rate

    Cost of equity 14.6%: beta 2.31 measured, adjusted to 1.87. WACC 14.5%.

    Why: the risk charge comes from how the stock trades.

  4. 4Terminal value

    16 times 2035 EBITDA at the end of 2035, cross-checked against 3% perpetual growth.

    Why: 16x is where mature chip companies trade today.

  5. 5Warrant shares by scenario

    Each scenario’s share count adds the warrant shares its gigawatts vest.

    Why: dilution arrives with the revenue that triggers it.

  6. 6Rule, plus a stated conviction

    A 3-5 year rule, fixed in advance, against the cost of equity. The headline is my conviction, shown next to the rule.

    Why: the reader sees both the bet and the discipline.

Base case: where the $311.48 comes fromUSD billions, all values discounted to October 2026

Methods I considered

MethodHow I used itReason
Driver-based DCF, exit multiple, three scenariosPrimaryValues the gigawatt ramp, the price per gigawatt and the warrant dilution together.
DCF with perpetual growthCross-checkGives $206 for the base case. The 16x exit implies 9.2% perpetual growth at a 14.5% discount rate, which is generous.
Reverse DCFCross-checkToday’s price needs about twice my base-case revenue per gigawatt.
P/E and EV/sales against peersContextAMD trades at 70x 2026E consensus EPS and 34x 2027E. Peer multiples range widely; they show what the market pays, not what AMD is worth.
Sum of the partsNot usedAMD does not split Data Center into CPUs and GPUs, so the parts cannot be valued on reported cash flow.

Valuation

I discount unlevered free cash flow for the second half of 2026 and for 2027–2035 at a 14.5% WACC, using mid-year discounting, and capitalize 2035 EBITDA at 16 times as a value at the end of 2035. The cost of equity is 14.6%: a 5.2% risk-free rate plus a beta of 1.87 times a 5.0% equity risk premium. The beta starts from 2.31, measured from two years of daily returns against SPY, and is adjusted two-thirds toward the market’s 1.0 (the Blume method), because betas drift toward 1 over a ten-year forecast. On the unadjusted beta the cost of equity would be 16.75% and the model value about $270. Debt of about $7.1 billion, including the August 2026 notes, is 1% of capital. Net cash of $9.9 billion and today’s diluted share count, plus about 15 million shares for the World Labs acquisition, complete the bridge.

Valuation rangeScenario values, conviction case, analyst targets, 52-week range and price

The solid line is the model value ($313.29). The dashed line is the price. The outlined bar is the conviction case, valued at discount rates from 11% to 13%.

Base case: WACC vs exit multiple ($ per share)

Shaded cells are below today’s price. The outlined cell is the base case.

Trading comparables, Oct 16, 2026

CompanyEV / salesEV / EBITDAFwd P/E
AMD21.3x92.1x50.6x
NVIDIA17.2x25.9x17.7x
Broadcom18.4x31.4x19.0x
TSMC11.8x16.2x18.8x
Marvell21.7x71.8x40.5x
Arm48.1x233x102.6x
Intel8.8x29.8x55.7x
Qualcomm4.4x16.2x18.7x

Source: StockAnalysis statistics pages, Oct 16, 2026 (trailing EV/sales and EV/EBITDA; forward P/E on each company’s fiscal year). Context, not inputs.

What the price implies

Holding every other base assumption fixed, $528.75 needs revenue per gigawatt about 2.0 times my base path: roughly $30 billion per gigawatt instead of $15 billion. Or it needs about 2.1 times the gigawatts, close to 17 GW a year by 2035. Changing the discount rate alone would need a beta near zero. The price makes sense only with both a lower discount rate and a higher exit multiple, for example 10% and about 25 times 2035 EBITDA. The market is paying for the plan to work and for AMD to be valued like a much less risky company.

The conviction case

My headline call rests on this case, not on the probability-weighted value. It uses the same model and the same bull-case operating path, with two changes a bull would make: a 12% discount rate (a beta of about 1.36, as AMD’s risk falls toward that of other $1 trillion companies) and 18 times 2035 EBITDA (between Qualcomm and TSMC at 16 times and Broadcom at 31 times today). It is worth $624.05 a share, 18% above today’s price. It needs all five of these to go right:

  1. OpenAI and Meta each take their full 6 GW by 2030, so all 320 million warrant shares vest.
  2. AMD ships 7.6 GW of AI compute in 2030 at about $16.5 billion per GW: about $125 billion of Instinct revenue.
  3. EPYC server CPU revenue reaches $61 billion in 2030 as AI agents lift CPU demand.
  4. Gross margin reaches about 58%, the top of AMD’s 55% to 58% target range.
  5. Investors price AMD’s risk like a maturing megacap: a 12% discount rate and 18x 2035 EBITDA.
Conviction beliefMy base caseToday’s evidence

What this means for a reader. The conviction case is not the most likely outcome in my model; my base case is. Holding AMD at $528.75 is a bet that the bull path happens and that the market keeps paying a premium for it. If both go right, the upside is moderate. If the base case is right, the downside is large.

Change the assumptions

Each slider applies to all three scenarios, and warrant dilution moves with the gigawatt slider. The model value and the rule update instantly; the published call does not change.

Management and owners

AMD has had the same chief executive since 2014, and the turnaround she led is the reason the AI customers take its roadmap seriously. Her pay is now tied heavily to the share price.

Lisa Su

Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer, since 2014

  • Pay: 2025 reported pay was $55.2 million, up from $31.0 million in 2024, mostly stock awards.
  • New award: a one-time $75 million performance award (March 2026) that pays only on share-price hurdles over five years; the top hurdle is reported at $600.
  • Ownership: 4.3 million shares (under 1%). She sold 110,000 shares in August and September 2026 under a trading plan for up to 450,000 shares through June 2027.

What it means: her rewards depend on the share price, as an owner’s would. Planned selling is routine at this size.

Jean Hu

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, since 2022

  • Recent: oversaw the $4.75 billion bond sale in August 2026 and has set out a 55% to 58% long-term gross margin range.
  • Pay: $14.3 million in 2025. Holds 148,364 shares.

What it means: her stated margin range is the anchor for my gross margin assumptions.

Forrest Norrod

EVP and General Manager, Data Center Solutions

  • Role: runs EPYC, Instinct and the Helios rack business, the source of nearly all the growth.
  • Pay: $13.5 million in 2025.

What it means: the Helios ramp in Q4 2026 is his execution test.

Mark Papermaster

EVP and Chief Technology Officer

  • Role: owns the chip roadmap: MI450 in 2026, MI500 in 2027, and Venice, the first data center chip on TSMC’s 2-nanometer process.
  • Ownership: 1.8 million shares.

What it means: an annual product cadence against NVIDIA depends on his team hitting every date.

Who owns AMD

HolderSharesStakeNote
Vanguard142.4M8.8%Index and active funds; figure from early-2024 filings, as reported in the 2026 proxy
BlackRock124.9M7.7%Same basis as Vanguard
OpenAI and Meta (potential)Up to 320MUp to about 16% after issueIf both warrants vest in full; none had vested by June 2026
All directors and officers8.1MUnder 1%16 people, Mar 19, 2026

Sources: AMD 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A, Mar 27, 2026): ownership and the 2025 Summary Compensation Table; 8-K of Feb 17, 2026 (CEO award) and Jul 1, 2026 (2026 grants); Q2 2026 10-Q, Item 5 (trading plans); MarketBeat insider trades (Form 4 summary, to Sep 15, 2026).

Catalysts

WhenEventWhat I am watching
Nov 3, 2026Q3 2026 resultsRevenue against the $13.0 billion guide; first Helios revenue; the Q4 guide against about $16 billion implied by consensus.
Q4 2026Helios ramp; first OpenAI and Meta gigawattsFirst warrant tranches vest. Any disclosure of how the warrants hit reported revenue.
By end of 2026World Labs acquisition closesAbout $8.2 billion in shares; Fei-Fei Li joins as chief scientist.
Early Feb 2027Q4 results and 2027 outlookConfirmation that Data Center more than doubles in 2027 and server revenue grows over 70%.
1H 2027Anthropic’s first gigawattTests whether demand broadens beyond the two warrant holders.
2027MI500 launch; Venice volumeKeeping an annual cadence against NVIDIA’s Rubin generation.

Risks and what would change my mind

Risks to the downside

  • NVIDIA’s Rubin and its software ecosystem keep AMD to a small share, and custom chips take the rest.
  • OpenAI or Meta slow their deployments; only the first OpenAI gigawatt is binding.
  • Financing for AI labs tightens, and AMD’s lease guarantees become real liabilities.
  • New US export limits, or Chinese countermeasures under 2026 decrees 834 and 835.
  • TSMC 2-nanometer, packaging or high-bandwidth memory supply limits the ramp.
  • A beta above 2 means a market sell-off hits AMD about twice as hard.

Risks to the upside

  • Revenue per gigawatt well above $15 billion as racks add CPUs and networking.
  • New gigawatt customers beyond the three labs.
  • Server CPU demand from AI agents runs ahead of my base case.
  • Gross margin above 58% if MI450 pricing holds.

The model would turn Bullish if

  • The price fell below about $287, all else equal.
  • Evidence supported $20 billion or more per gigawatt across 6 GW a year by 2030.

I would drop the conviction call if

  • Helios volume slips past Q1 2027.
  • OpenAI or Meta cut or delay their gigawatt plans.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin falls below 54% for two quarters.
  • AMD has to pay for demand with more warrants or guarantees.

What I expect on November 3

Here are my estimates for the third quarter, so the call can be checked against the result.

Model, sources and disclosures

Download the Excel model. It contains live formulas for the inputs, three scenario blocks, the conviction case, the valuation summary with both calls, a sensitivity grid and reported history. Every hardcoded input carries a source note, and it reproduces this page’s numbers exactly.

This is personal research by Phat Ngo, prepared as a work sample. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. The headline rating is the author’s stated conviction; the probability-weighted model value and the rule it produces are shown alongside it and read Bearish at the publication price. The author’s personal portfolio holds AMD (9% target weight) and NVIDIA (10%), from the October 16, 2026 close (10% and 12% before). Forecasts, scenario probabilities, the conviction case and the rating are the author’s judgments and may be wrong. Figures are as reported in public filings and news coverage on the dates cited.