EQUITY RESEARCH · INITIATION OF COVERAGE · PRIVATE COMPANY · SMART GLASSES
Even Realities (private)
The best-placed independent maker of display glasses, priced for a future my model cannot reach on its own. I take the bet as a conviction call and show the numbers that argue against it.
Phat Ngo · Equity research · Oct 16, 2026 · Private company: no audited financials. Every revenue, unit and margin figure for Even is my estimate and is labelled as one.
How to read this report. Evidence tags: (A) reported by press or a registry, (C) stated by the company and unaudited, (E) third-party estimate such as Counterpoint or IDC, (D) my own derivation. The reference price is the $1.0B post-money value of the July 2026 funding round. It is private and illiquid, so there is no live price.
This is a conviction call, and the base case does not support it. The headline Bullish rating rests on the conviction case below, worth about $1.33 billion of equity against the $1.0 billion July 2026 round. My probability-weighted model is worth $0.40 billion, and my base case alone $0.28 billion, both well below the round. For a reader this means a high-risk, lopsided bet: the payoff needs Even to keep its share of display glasses as the largest technology companies arrive, and if it cannot, most of the value paid in July is not supported by cash flow.
Even is a real number three in the fastest-growing corner of smart glasses. Counterpoint puts it at 11% of display glasses shipped in the first half of 2026, behind Rokid (41%) and Meta (37%), in a segment that grew 449% from a year earlier (E). It got there in three years without selling in mainland China.
The product is premium and deliberately narrow. The G2 costs $599, has no camera and no speaker, and takes prescriptions from −12 to +12. Orders average about $1,000 with lenses or the ring, and about a third of buyers are company executives (C). That is closer to Garmin’s customer than to a $299 Ray-Ban Meta buyer.
Hard data is thin. The only disclosed figures are about 3,000 G2 pairs and RMB 16 million of orders by the end of January 2026 (A/C), and a claim of more than 10,000 pairs by July (C). I estimate 65,000 pairs and $51 million of revenue for 2026 (D), from Counterpoint’s share and the size of the display segment.
The July round prices in a bull case. At a 20.2% cost of equity, my base case needs 2.3 times its unit path to be worth $1.0 billion. Even my bull case, 1.5 million pairs in 2035 at a 20% operating margin, is worth $0.88 billion after dilution.
The conviction case is a coherent bull, not a stretch on one lever. It adds a China launch through Meituan and Tencent (20% more pairs than my bull case), holds a 50% hardware gross margin and pays 14x 2035 EBITDA. Each belief and today’s evidence for it is listed in the conviction case.
The rule and the call are shown side by side. On my model the expected return is about 0% a year against a 20.2% hurdle, so the disciplined rule reads Bearish. It would turn Bullish below a $0.37 billion valuation. The published call stays Bullish as the owner’s conviction until the next update.
Where I differ from the July round
Meituan, Tencent and existing investors paid about $150 million for roughly 15% of the company at a $1.0 billion post-money value (A). My model value is 60% lower. The gap is not a different view of the product; it comes from three choices.
A venture cost of capital
I discount at 20.2%: a 14.2% market cost of equity for a beta of 1.8, plus 6 points for being private, three years old and dependent on one product family. Strategic investors buying an option on a future platform can accept far less. At 14.2% my model value would be $0.53 billion, still about half the round.
Big Tech arrives in display glasses
Meta sells Ray-Ban Display for $799 and now a camera-free Ray-Ban Meta Audio for $349. Google and Samsung have shown Android XR glasses, and Apple’s are expected in late 2027. My base case lets Even’s share of display glasses fall from 11% to under 4% by 2035, while its units still grow eightfold.
Dilution is counted
A three-year-old company will refresh its option pool and probably raise again before any listing. I take 12% off the base case value for today’s holders (10% bull, 25% bear). Investors who price a round on post-money value alone skip this step.
The business today
Even Realities is Shenzhen Yiwen Technology Co., Ltd. (深圳市逸文科技有限公司), incorporated in Shenzhen on June 2, 2023 (A). It designs display glasses that look like ordinary frames: a green monochrome micro-LED projector in each arm, a waveguide in each lens and a phone app that drives translation, navigation, a teleprompter, notifications and a conversation assistant. The G1 launched in June 2024 at $599; the G2 and the R1 ring followed in November 2025. It builds in its own plant in Guangzhou, sells in more than 40 countries through its website, more than 300 European opticians and retailers in Japan, Korea, Taiwan and Hong Kong, and does not yet sell in mainland China (C).
It publishes no financial statements. The table shows my estimates next to the few numbers the company or the press have disclosed.
Estimated history (D), USD millions unless noted
Line item
2024E
2025E
2026E
Disclosed anchor
Pairs shipped (thousands)
8
18
65
~3,000 G2 by end-Jan 2026 (A/C); “more than 10,000 pairs” by Jul 2026 (C); 11% of display glasses in H1 2026 (E)
Net revenue per pair ($)
640
700
780
Average order ~$1,000 (C); RMB 16M on ~3,000 pairs implies ~$750 (D)
Revenue
5
13
51
Not disclosed
Gross margin
40%
42%
46%
Not disclosed; XREAL 35.2%, Garmin 58.7% (A)
Operating expenses
12
18
26
Headcount 30–40 (2024) to 300–400 (2026) (C)
EBIT
(10)
(13)
(3)
“The company is profitable” (C, unaudited, basis not stated)
Sources: Jiemian via Sina Finance (Apr 17, 2026) for G2 deliveries and order revenue; TechCrunch (Jul 6, 2026) for the 10,000-pair claim, profitability, average order and headcount; Counterpoint (Sep 21, 2026) for share. Estimates are mine; the 2024 and 2025 figures are the least certain numbers in this report and do not drive the valuation.
Product, price and the supply chain
Even’s design choice is to leave things out. No camera means no recording light, less weight and longer battery life; no speaker means the glasses are for reading, not listening. The company calls it “camera-free by design” and markets it directly against Meta’s camera glasses.
Product
Launch
Price
What it is
Even G1
Jun 2024
$599
First model: binocular JBD micro-LED, 640×200, 25° field of view, about 1.5 days of battery (A)
Even G2
Nov 2025
$599 · €699
36 grams, 640×350, 27.5°, 1,200 nits, IP67, about 2 days of battery; no camera, no speaker (A)
Even R1 ring
Nov 2025
$249 · €269
Controls the glasses by touch and tracks health; about 4 days of battery (A)
Prescription lenses
with G1/G2
$159–200
−12 to +12 dioptres with astigmatism; single vision only (A)
Software
ongoing
free
Conversate, Prep Notes, translation, teleprompter, navigation, Even AI; Even Hub plug-ins since Mar 2026. No paid tier found (A/C)
Who makes what
Design and engineering, Shenzhen. Headquarters and research in Nanshan district (A). Eyewear design leans on Berlin talent: the principal eyewear designer co-founded MYKITA and ic! berlin. I found no evidence of a Zurich office.
Assembly, Guangzhou. Its first own plant, in Huangpu district, assembles optics and finished glasses at “hundreds of units a day” as of April 2026 (A/C).
Displays, Shanghai. JBD supplied the G1’s green micro-LED panels (A). JBD sells to about 50 glasses models, including Rokid, INMO, Alibaba Quark and Halliday, so the display is not exclusive.
Waveguides, Guangzhou. Guangna Siwei (广纳四维) is the core supplier of G2’s diffractive waveguide chips and plans capacity of 2 million sets a year by 2030 (A).
Prescription optics. Zeiss’s Guangzhou plant is named among local suppliers (A); 9to5Google reports the company is moving toward its own lenses.
Why the product choices matter for the value
Price and margin. Without a camera, image processor or speakers, the G2 should cost less to build than Rokid Glasses, which Wellsenn XR tears down to a $281 bill of materials (E). That supports a gross margin in the mid-40s to 50s at $599, which is the main reason I believe the profitability claim at the gross level.
The moat is design and fitting, not parts. Displays and waveguides are bought from merchant suppliers that also serve rivals. What is harder to copy is prescription fitting through opticians and a product people wear 8 to 10 hours a day (C).
Privacy is a feature others can copy. Meta’s new Ray-Ban Meta Audio is camera-free at $349, though it has no display. The position holds only while Even is the best camera-free display product.
Sources: heise (Nov 13, 2025); The Shortcut G2 review (Jul 1, 2026); VRAR星球 via Tencent News (Sep 29, 2024); Jiemian via Sina Finance (Apr 17, 2026); China Fund News (Jul 6, 2026); Even Realities company page and specs.berlin partner post (Dec 31, 2024); Wellsenn XR Rokid Glasses teardown (Feb 24, 2026); Engadget, Meta Connect 2026 (Sep 23, 2026).
Market share: a small company in a small, fast segment
Smart glasses are mostly camera and audio glasses without a display, and Meta dominates them: Omdia counts 8.7 million AI glasses shipped in 2025 with Meta at 85% (E), and EssilorLuxottica sold more than 7 million Ray-Ban and Oakley Meta glasses that year (A). Glasses with a display were only 8.4% of that market in 2025, about 730,000 units (E, Omdia). That is the segment Even competes in, and it is where Chinese makers lead.
Display (AR & AI) glasses, share of shipmentsH1 2026, Counterpoint
What the trackers say
Source, date
Scope
Figure
Counterpoint, Sep 2026
Display AI glasses
+449% YoY in H1 2026; China 45%, N. America 41%
Omdia, Mar 2026
Display AI glasses
730k in 2025, 8.4% of 8.7M
IDC, Jun 2026
Display glasses (OST)
3.0M in 2026 to 12.2M in 2030
TrendForce, Jan 2026
AR glasses
0.95M in 2026 to 32.1M in 2030
IDC, Sep 2026
All XR
Growth slowed to +35% in Q2 2026
Counterpoint Global Intelligent Eyewear Tracker, published Sep 21, 2026; vendor shares are its chart values as reported by 9to5Mac the same day. The trackers define the market differently, so their numbers should not be mixed into one series.
What my forecasts require
I size the display-glasses market at 1.2 million units in 2027, 5 million in 2030 and 15 million in 2035 (D), between IDC’s and TrendForce’s paths. Converting each case’s units into share is the simplest test of whether it is reasonable.
Year
Display market (D)
Base: pairs · share
Bull: pairs · share
Conviction: pairs · share
The base case already asks for growth; the conviction case asks Even to hold its ground. In my base case Even ships eight times more pairs in 2035 than in 2026, yet its share falls to under 4% as the market grows. The conviction case needs it to hold 12% to 15%, at or above today’s 11%, for a decade, against Meta, Google, Samsung and Apple. That has happened before in premium niches (Garmin in sports watches, Sonos in home audio), but it is the single largest assumption in the call.
Four things that decide the value
1. Share of display glasses
Even’s 11% share in H1 2026 came while Meta’s Ray-Ban Display was supply-limited (its waveguide orders reached about 150,000 units, TrendForce) and before Google, Samsung and Apple ship display models. Each point of share in 2035 is worth about 150,000 pairs a year in my market size.
2. Price and order value
The G2 holds $599, and lenses and the ring lift an average order to about $1,000 (C). IDC expects prices of display-free glasses to fall about 40% by 2030. My base case lets Even’s net revenue per pair fall from $780 to $620.
3. Gross margin at scale
Margin is the profitability claim. I assume 45% to 46% in the base case and 50% in the bull, against XREAL’s 35.2% (2025) and Garmin’s 58.7%. JBD’s move to 12-inch wafers and a local waveguide supplier should lower costs; price competition pushes the other way.
4. China and capital
Even does not sell in mainland China, where 45% of display glasses shipped in H1 2026 (Counterpoint) and the government now subsidizes smart glasses. Meituan and Tencent can open that market. A large launch would need spending, and probably more equity.
Forecasts and scenarios
The model is driver-based: pairs shipped times net revenue per pair, a small software line, operating expenses in dollars including stock compensation, cash tax at China’s 15% high-tech rate on positive profit, then unlevered free cash flow through 2035. Every driver is my estimate (D).
Base case, USD millions (2026E is my estimate)
Scenario values are equity value to today’s holders in USD billions, after each scenario’s expected dilution. Weights: bear 25%, base 50%, bull 25%.
What a pair earns, and is the company really profitable?
The CEO says Even is profitable (C). With no accounts, the best test is the economics of one pair. All figures below are my estimates (D) unless marked.
2026E, per pairUSD thousands ($0.78 = $780)2030E base case, per pairUSD thousands
Revenue Costs Operating costs, mostly people and marketing Result
Three tests
1
Does a pair make money once it is built?Likely yes
2
Does the company cover its costs?About break-even
3
Does growth need outside money?Not in my base case
My reading: plausible at the gross level, unproven for the company. The product earns a healthy margin, and operating costs per pair fall quickly with volume. That makes Even different from XREAL, which lost RMB 456 million in 2025 on RMB 516 million of revenue (A). It also means the valuation depends almost entirely on volume, which is why units are the driver I solve for in the reverse DCF.
Sources: TechCrunch (Jul 6, 2026) for average order and the profitability claim; Wellsenn XR (Feb 24, 2026) for the Rokid Glasses bill of materials; XREAL Hong Kong listing application (Apr 1, 2026) via 36Kr for its 2025 results.
How I valued Even Realities, and why this method
Even has no public accounts, no trading price and a short history, so multiples of its earnings are not available. Its value depends on how many pairs it sells over the next decade and at what margin, which calls for a cash-flow model built from those drivers, run under several scenarios and checked against what similar companies sell for.
1Operating drivers
Pairs × net revenue per pair, software revenue, gross margins and operating costs, year by year.
Why: units and margin are what new share data and any disclosure will update.
2Free cash flow, Q4 2026 to 2035
EBIT less cash tax, plus depreciation, less capital spending and working capital. Stock compensation stays a cost.
Why: nine years reaches a mature margin in every case.
3Discount rate
CAPM 14.2% (5.2% risk-free, beta 1.8, 5.0% premium) plus a 6.0-point private-company premium: 20.2%. No debt, so this is also the WACC.
Why: a private, three-year-old, single-product company carries risks a beta does not capture.
4Terminal value
12x 2035 EBITDA, valued at the end of 2035, with a 3% perpetuity as a cross-check.
Why: a mature premium-hardware brand trades between Sonos and Garmin.
5Three weighted scenarios, then dilution
Bear 25%, base 50%, bull 25%. Each value is cut by its expected future dilution.
Why: a post-money value overstates what today’s holders keep.
6Rule set in advance, conviction labelled
Bullish if the 5-year expected return beats the cost of equity by 2 points a year. The conviction case is shown beside it, not mixed in.
Why: the reader can see where judgment overrides the rule.
Base case: where the $0.28B comes fromUSD billions, discounted to October 2026
Methods I considered
Method
How I used it
Reason
Driver-based DCF, exit multiple, three scenarios
Primary
Ties value to units and margin, the variables that new data will update.
DCF with perpetual growth
Cross-check
Gives $0.21B for the base case after dilution: a steady-state formula applied to a company still growing fast in 2035.
EV / sales against XREAL, Garmin, Sonos, GoPro
Cross-check
The multiples range from 0.35x to 13.8x, so the answer depends on the peer. Only XREAL’s private round supports $1.0B.
Reverse DCF
Cross-check
Solves for the unit path the July round implies: 2.3 times my base case.
Venture method (exit value discounted at a target return)
Not used separately
It is the same arithmetic as the exit-multiple DCF with a high discount rate, but hides the cash flows.
P/E or EV / EBITDA today
Not usable
No reported earnings; my 2026 EBIT estimate is about zero.
Valuation
I discount unlevered free cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2026 and for 2027 to 2035 at 20.2%, with mid-year discounting, and capitalize 2035 EBITDA at 12x as a value at the end of 2035. Net cash is about $0.17 billion (D): the $150 million round plus about $20 million of earlier cash. Each scenario’s value is then reduced by its expected dilution. The probability-weighted result is $0.40 billion against the $1.0 billion round.
Valuation rangeUSD billions of equity value: scenarios, sensitivity, EV/sales comps, and the conviction case (dashed)
Base case: cost of equity vs exit multiple ($ billions)
EV / sales cross-check
Peer
Sales multiple
Gross margin
Implied Even value
Implied value: multiple × base-case 2027E revenue ($84M, D) plus net cash, less 12% dilution. Market caps from Robinhood market data at the Oct 16, 2026 close (price-to-sales; Garmin and Sonos hold net cash, GoPro has convertible debt). Bases: Garmin and Sonos FY2025 revenue; GoPro four quarters to June 2026; XREAL: about $1B round (Bloomberg, Jan 8, 2026) on 2025 revenue of RMB 516M from its Hong Kong listing application, at RMB 7.1 per dollar.
What the price implies
Holding every other base assumption fixed, the base case is worth the $1.0B round only if Even ships 2.3 times my unit path.
Comparable private and public marks: XREAL about $1B (Jan 2026, A) and still loss-making; Rokid reported at about $1B from its 2023–2024 rounds and preparing a Hong Kong listing (A); Meta’s Reality Labs lost $4.62 billion in Q2 2026 on $431 million of revenue (A); Meta paid about €3 billion for just under 3% of EssilorLuxottica in 2025 (A).
The conviction case: what has to go right
The conviction case runs the same model as everything above. It starts from my bull case and changes two inputs: 20% more pairs for a China launch, and a 14x exit multiple instead of 12x. The 20.2% discount rate and the 10% dilution stay. The result is $1.33 billion of equity value for today’s holders, about 9 times 2027E revenue at the enterprise level, below XREAL’s private multiple. Under the same rule it returns about 27% a year against a 20.2% hurdle, so it reads Bullish on its own terms.
Belief
Conviction case
My base case
Evidence today
Values from the model (public/even-realities-model.mjs, CONVICTION) and the Excel Conviction sheet, which recomputes the case with live formulas. The range on the football field is the conviction case at a 12x to 16x exit.
Change the assumptions
Each slider applies to all three scenarios. The scenario values, the model value and the rule update instantly; the published call does not change.
Management and owners
Even is run by its founder, with eyewear designers from two of Europe’s best-known frame brands. Its owners are mainly Chinese venture funds, with two Chinese internet companies added in July 2026. No board composition or ownership percentages are disclosed.
WW
Will Wang (王骁逸)
Founder and Chief Executive Officer; legal representative
Background: manufacturing design at Apple in Cupertino on iPhone and Apple Watch (about 2016–2018), then Anker and OPPO, then Chief Product Officer of the projector maker JmGO (A).
Stated goal: “In 3 years, our goal is to be really the leader, and the definition of the smart glasses category.” (Silicon Valley Investclub interview, Aug 2026; tier-3 source)
What it means: a hardware operator, not a research founder. The Apple manufacturing background fits a company that built its own plant within three years.
PH
Philipp Haffmans
Principal eyewear designer
Background: co-founder and chief designer of MYKITA and ic! berlin, per Chinese press (A); described by the retail partner specs.berlin as Even’s principal eyewear designer.
What it means: the frames are designed by eyewear people, which is the core of the “glasses first” position.
NS
Nikolaj Schnoor
Former LINDBERG chief marketing officer
Role: named among the founding team by Jiemian (A); his title at Even is not confirmed. TechCrunch says two co-founders came from luxury eyewear, including Lindberg.
What it means: the optician channel (300+ European stores) reflects relationships from the premium frame trade.
Who owns Even Realities
Round
Date
Amount
Investors
Angel
Jan 2024
n/d
Not disclosed (A)
Pre-A
Aug 2024
n/d
Boyuan, Huachuang Capital, ChinaVenture fund (A, trade press); registry also added an Aier Eye affiliated fund
Series A
Dec 2024
~$9M
CDH Investments, Cyanhill Capital, China Growth Capital (A); Monolith named in one source
Unnamed
Jan 2026
n/d
Unicorn Capital Partners (Hong Kong), Cyanhill Capital (A, secondary source)
Pre-Series B
Jul 6, 2026
$150M
Led by Meituan (Longzhu and Strategic Investment); existing investors including Tencent and HSG (formerly Sequoia China) followed on. About $1.0B post-money (A)
Sources: TechCrunch and China Fund News (Jul 6, 2026); Road to VR (Jul 6, 2026) for the $9M Series A and $159M disclosed total; VRAR星球 (Aug 13 and Sep 29, 2024) for registry changes; OFweek (Jul 7, 2026) for the January 2026 round. Tencent is described as an earlier backer; the date of its first investment is not public.
How the owners change my view
Positive: Meituan and Tencent are the most credible partners for a China launch: local services, payments, WeChat and retail reach.
Positive: sophisticated venture holders (HSG, CDH) and a $150 million cash cushion lower the chance of a distressed raise in the next two years.
Watch: a China-domiciled, Tencent-backed company selling more than half its glasses in the US is exposed to tariffs and to US policy on Chinese connected devices, even without a camera.
Catalysts
When
Event
What I am watching
Feb–Mar 2027
Counterpoint, IDC and Omdia full-year 2026 data
Even’s display share for H2 2026, after Ray-Ban Display’s wider rollout. Above 10% supports the conviction case; below 8% is a warning.
2027
Mainland China launch
Timing, price and whether Meituan or Tencent channels are used. The conviction case needs it.
2027
Google and Samsung display glasses
Price and iPhone support. A display model near $600 is direct competition.
After 2026
Next-generation G3 platform
The company says a G3 is in development (tier-3 source). A new display or optics design would test the margin assumption.
Late 2027
Apple glasses (reported)
Bloomberg reports no display in the first version. A display later would raise the bar for everyone.
2026–2027
XREAL and Rokid listings in Hong Kong
The first public prices for display-glasses makers; they would reset private marks for Even.
Risks and what would change my mind
Risks to the downside
Meta cuts Ray-Ban Display toward $599 or adds prescription-first frames.
Google and Samsung display glasses ship in 2027 at mainstream prices.
Merchant suppliers (JBD and waveguide makers) let rivals match the G2 quickly.
Tariffs or US rules on Chinese connected devices raise costs or block channels.
Another round at a flat or lower valuation.
Risks to the upside
A successful China launch through Meituan and Tencent.
Enterprise or health uses, such as hearing-impaired captioning, open new buyers.
An acquirer pays for the brand, the optician channel and the team.
What would strengthen the conviction case
Display share of 10% or more in H2 2026 data.
Average order value held at $900 or more after the 2027 entrants.
A disclosed annual profit or revenue figure.
A next round at a higher valuation led by a new investor.
What would break it
Display share below 8% in any tracker half-year.
G2 discounted below $499, or average order below $700.
A raise within 12 months at or below $1.0B post-money.
G3 slipping beyond 2027, or repeated delivery delays like early 2026’s.
Next milestone: what I expect from the full-year 2026 data
Even reports nothing, so the next check comes from the trackers early in 2027. Here are my expectations, so the call can be tested against them.
Display-glasses share for 2026: 8% to 11%. Meta’s wider Ray-Ban Display rollout from September 2026 should dilute Even’s first-half 11%.
Display segment growth: still above 100% for 2026. Counterpoint’s first-half growth was 449% from a small base.
Even’s 2026 pairs: about 65,000 (D). Anything near 100,000 would support the conviction path; under 40,000 would point to my bear case.
No mainland China sales yet. A launch announcement would be the most important signal for the call.
Model, sources and disclosures
Download the Excel model. It recomputes the three scenarios, the conviction case, the rule, a 30-cell sensitivity grid and the EV/sales cross-check with live formulas. Every hardcoded input carries a source note with its evidence tag, and it reproduces this page’s numbers exactly.
TechCrunch, “Smart glasses maker Even Realities hits $1B valuation with $150M funding led by Meituan, Tencent,” Jul 6, 2026 (TechCrunch)
China Fund News, Pre-B round and post-money above $1B, Jul 6, 2026 (中国基金报)
Jiemian via Sina Finance: Guangzhou plant, G2 deliveries and order revenue, Apr 17, 2026 (新浪财经)
Road to VR: $9M Series A and total funding, Jul 6, 2026 (Road to VR)
VRAR星球 via Tencent News: entity, registry and G1 specifications, Sep 29, 2024 (Tencent News)
heise, Even G2 and R1 launch, Nov 13, 2025 (heise); The Shortcut, G2 review, Jul 1, 2026 (The Shortcut)
This is personal research by Phat Ngo, prepared as a work sample. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Even Realities is a private company; its shares are not publicly traded, and the author has no position in it. The author’s portfolio shown on this site holds NVDA (10% target weight), AMD (9%) and SPCX (10%), among other positions. The headline Bullish rating is the author’s stated conviction and rests on the conviction case; the disciplined model reads Bearish at the July 2026 round value, and both are shown. Revenue, units and margins for Even Realities are the author’s estimates; the company does not publish them. Forecasts, scenario probabilities and the rating are judgments and may be wrong.