EQUITY RESEARCH · INITIATION OF COVERAGE · SEMICONDUCTORS & AI INFRASTRUCTURE

NVIDIA (NVDA)

The next two years are largely visible and only partly priced. The risk has moved from demand to who pays for it.

Two NVIDIA GB200 Grace Blackwell superchip modules under copper liquid-cooling plates in a server tray
NVIDIA GB200 Grace Blackwell superchips in a liquid-cooled server tray, shown at Computex 2024. The base case is a bet on how long demand for systems like this lasts, and who pays for it.Photo: 极客湾Geekerwan, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons; cropped, shown in grayscale.
Quarterly revenue, USD billionsQ1 fiscal 2025 to the Q3 fiscal 2027 guide

Revenue nearly quadrupled in nine quarters. The last bar is management’s Q3 guide, not a result. Sources: NVIDIA CFO commentaries and 10-Qs.

Where revenue came from, Q2 FY27

  • HyperscalePublic clouds, consumer internet
    $48.7B+102% y/y
  • AI clouds, industry, enterpriseNeoclouds, sovereign, AI labs
    $40.3B+138% y/y
  • Edge ComputingPCs, workstations, robotics, cars
    $7.2B+27% y/y

Quarter to July 26, 2026. Total $96.2B, up 106%. Competitive position

Market cap
$5.16T
Enterprise value
$5.14T
EV / FY2027E sales
12.5x
EV / FY2028E sales
7.4x
Net cash
$23.2B
52-week range
$164.27 to $243.37
Beta vs IVV, 2 yrs
1.91 (1.61 adj.)
Next catalyst
Q3 results, Nov 17

Summary

  1. Growth is still accelerating in dollars. Q2 fiscal 2027 revenue was $96.2 billion, up 106% from a year earlier, and Data Center was $89.0 billion. Management guided Q3 to $108 billion and, for the first time, gave a full-year view: fiscal 2028 revenue up about 70%, limited by supply rather than demand.
  2. The customer base is widening. AI clouds, sovereign buyers and enterprises (NVIDIA’s “ACIE” line) grew 138% to $40.3 billion, faster than the hyperscalers. The largest direct customer fell from 23% of revenue a year ago to 16%.
  3. Gross margin has peaked for now. Memory prices are rising faster than NVIDIA expected. Management guides gross margin from 75% in Q2 to a 71-72% trough in Q4, then 72-73% in fiscal 2028 as price increases take effect.
  4. NVIDIA is now financing part of its own demand. It holds about $99 billion of equity stakes, mostly in AI labs, has guaranteed up to $105 billion of OpenAI’s data center leases, and has agreed to buy $36 billion of AI cloud capacity if it goes unsold. First-half operating cash flow was 63% of net income. I count these exposures in every scenario.
  5. The price implies Data Center revenue 16% below my base case. A reverse DCF at $214 solves for revenue about 16% below my path in every year, which follows the Street through fiscal 2029 and then slows to 4-5% a year.
  6. Bullish on a 3-5 year view, fair value $240. If the price converges to fair value over five years, the expected return is 15.8% a year against a 13.2% cost of equity, which clears my 2-point hurdle. The margin is thin: the call turns Neutral above $220, with a 12x exit multiple, or with a raw (unadjusted) beta.

Where I differ from the market

The Street is far more bullish than I am: 59 of 62 analysts rate the stock a buy, and the median target is $315 (StockAnalysis, October 9, 2026). My $240 is lower for three reasons. None of them is a weaker view of demand.

A higher discount rate

NVIDIA’s measured beta against the S&P 500 is 1.91 over two years. Even after the standard Blume adjustment to 1.61, its cost of equity is 13.2%, high for a company this large and cash-rich. Each point off the WACC adds about $15 a share to my base case.

Margins and growth fade

My base case follows the Street through fiscal 2029, then slows growth to 4-5% and lets operating margin drift from 66% to about 60% by fiscal 2035. That is roughly NVIDIA’s fiscal 2026 level, before memory costs and custom chips push back.

Financing is a cost

I haircut the equity stakes (85% of listed, 50% of private value) and deduct expected losses on guarantees and capacity backstops: $8 billion in the base case and $35 billion in the bear case. Most models add the stakes at book value and ignore the guarantees.

The business today

NVIDIA designs the accelerated computers that train and run AI models: GPUs (Blackwell now, Vera Rubin from August 2026), the CPUs, networking (NVLink, InfiniBand, Spectrum-X Ethernet) and software (CUDA and its libraries) that turn chips into full racks. Taiwan Semiconductor makes the chips; NVIDIA owns no fabs. Since Q1 fiscal 2027 it reports two market platforms: Data Center, split into Hyperscale and AI Clouds, Industrial & Enterprise (ACIE), and Edge Computing (PCs, game consoles, workstations, robotics and cars).

Data Center was 93% of revenue in Q2. Networking was the fastest-growing part of it: $31.4 billion in fiscal 2026, up 142%, and about 20% of Data Center revenue by Q1 fiscal 2027 (NVIDIA stopped splitting it out after that quarter). The fiscal 2026 gross margin of 71.1% includes a $4.5 billion charge for H20 chips that export rules stopped it selling to China.

Reported results, USD billions. Fiscal years end in late January.

Line itemFY2024FY2025FY2026Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Data Center revenue47.53115.19193.7475.2589.02
Edge Computing and other13.4015.3122.206.377.20
Total revenue60.92130.50215.9481.6296.22
Gross margin72.7%75.0%71.1%74.9%75.0%
Operating expenses (incl. stock comp)11.3316.4123.087.628.41
Operating income32.9781.45130.3953.5463.73
Net income (incl. investment gains)29.7672.88120.0758.3259.69
Free cash flow26.9560.7296.5848.5521.34
Share repurchases9.5333.7140.0919.3119.73
Diluted shares (millions)24,94024,80424,51424,39124,285

Sources: NVIDIA FY2026 10-K (filed Feb 25, 2026); Q1 FY2027 CFO commentary (May 20, 2026); Q2 FY2027 10-Q and CFO commentary (Aug 26, 2026). For FY2024-FY2026, “Edge Computing and other” is total revenue less Data Center (Gaming, Professional Visualization, Automotive, OEM). Free cash flow is NVIDIA’s definition: operating cash flow less capital spending and principal payments on equipment.

Who buys, and who pays

For most of the boom, NVIDIA’s customers were the richest companies in the world, paying cash. That is changing. The fastest-growing buyers are AI clouds (neoclouds) and AI labs that are, in NVIDIA’s words, “growing faster than their balance sheets and long-term credit profiles can support”. NVIDIA has responded by lending its own balance sheet. This section is the main reason my fair value is below the Street.

Largest direct customer, Q2
16%of revenue; three were 44% in H1
Hyperscale share of Data Center
55%ACIE 45%, up from 41%
Days sales outstanding
6045 in Q1; terms up to a year
AI labs on NVIDIA’s balance sheet
~25%of next year’s business, per the CFO

The commitments behind the demand

Exposure, July 26, 2026USD billionsWhat it is
Equity investments held99.0Listed stakes $47.7B (of which $36.9B locked up) and private stakes $51.2B, mostly AI model makers and infrastructure financiers. CFO: “nearly $50 billion in the frontier AI labs”.
Further equity commitments25.0Mostly due in the rest of fiscal 2027.
SB Energy lease guarantees for OpenAI105.0Cap on residual value guarantees for about 4.25 GW at the PORTS campus in Ohio, 20-year leases to OpenAI, phases from fiscal 2029. Paid only if OpenAI defaults; ends if OpenAI earns a satisfactory credit rating.
Other land, power and shell guarantees3.5For AI cloud partners’ data center leases.
AI cloud capacity backstops36.0Six-year cloud agreements: NVIDIA buys capacity the AI clouds cannot sell to others, and shares revenue if they can.
Third-party data center leases20.0Leases NVIDIA signed and expects to reassign to others.
Supply and capacity commitments279.0Up from $119B one quarter earlier, mostly memory, spread over fiscal 2027-2029.

My reading: real demand, partly self-financed. The guarantees make sense commercially: the PORTS site will host only NVIDIA systems, and the CFO says each hardware generation there could be worth $150-200 billion of revenue. But they tie NVIDIA’s results to the credit of a few AI labs. If those labs cannot raise money, NVIDIA loses the sale, marks down the stake and may pay on the guarantee, all at once. That is why my bear case is a demand bust with a $35 billion financing loss, not just slower growth.

Sources: Q2 FY2027 10-Q, Notes 5, 6 and 10, MD&A and Item 1A (Aug 26, 2026); NVIDIA 8-K on the SB Energy residual value guaranties (Aug 17, 2026); Q2 FY2027 earnings call (Aug 26, 2026, third-party transcript). In August 2026 NVIDIA also signed memoranda with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR for financing platforms targeting more than $500 billion of outside capital; they are not definitive agreements.

Competitive position: dominant, and slowly sharing

NVIDIA sells complete systems: the GPU, the CPU, the networking that ties thousands of chips together and the software developers already use. Its competitors mostly sell one of those pieces. The real threat is custom chips (ASICs) that Google, Amazon, Meta, OpenAI and Anthropic design with Broadcom or Marvell, which trade flexibility for lower cost on a known workload.

AI data center revenue, latest reported quarterUSD billions, against the same quarter a year earlier

What my forecasts require

Dell’Oro expects worldwide data center capital spending to pass $3 trillion by 2030, nearly double its January 2026 forecast. My base-case Data Center revenue for fiscal 2031 (roughly calendar 2030) is $995 billion, about a third of that. The bull case needs about 40%. For context, NVIDIA says its revenue opportunity per gigawatt of data center capacity rose from about $18 billion with Hopper to $25 billion with Blackwell and about $40 billion with Vera Rubin.

The share I assume is falling, not rising. Broadcom guides its AI revenue to about $115 billion in its fiscal 2027 and $230 billion in fiscal 2028. My base case keeps NVIDIA growing, but its share of AI chip spending falls, and gross margin drifts from 72.5% to 68% as a result.

Sources: NVIDIA Q2 FY2027 10-Q; Broadcom Q3 FY2026 results (Sep 2, 2026, Broadcom) and fiscal 2027-2028 AI outlook (CNBC); AMD Q2 2026 results (AMD); Dell’Oro data center capex forecast (Dell’Oro, Aug 2026); revenue per gigawatt from the Q2 FY2027 call.

Four things that decide the stock

1. AI infrastructure spending

NVIDIA expects the top five hyperscalers to spend nearly $800 billion on capital projects in 2026 and $1.3 trillion in 2027. FactSet notes that most of them now spend more than their operating cash flow; Alphabet raised $84.75 billion of equity in June 2026 partly to fund it. Spending can keep growing only while AI revenue grows to pay for it.

2. NVIDIA’s share against custom chips

Vera Rubin began shipping in August and should be about 20% of Q3 Data Center revenue. Each generation raises NVIDIA’s content per gigawatt. Broadcom’s AI revenue grew 221% last quarter. The split between general-purpose GPUs and custom chips in inference is the biggest long-run swing factor.

3. Gross margin against memory costs

Memory (HBM and DRAM) is the largest bill-of-materials item NVIDIA does not control. Micron’s revenue is expected to roughly double this year. NVIDIA has raised its own prices from Q1 fiscal 2028; whether they hold decides if margin recovers to 72-73% or keeps sliding.

4. Who pays, and when

Receivables rose $22 billion in Q2 as large customers got up to a year to pay. NVIDIA now backstops capacity, guarantees leases and invests in its customers. As long as AI labs can raise capital this is a growth tool. If they cannot, it becomes a loss.

Forecasts and scenarios

The model is driver-based: Data Center and Edge Computing revenue by fiscal year, gross margin, operating expenses in dollars (stock-based compensation stays in, as NVIDIA’s own non-GAAP figures now do), then cash tax at 17%, capital spending and working capital at 15% of each year’s revenue growth. Fiscal 2028 and 2029 in the base case match the Street; the years after that are mine.

Base case, USD billions

Consensus: StockAnalysis (FY2027 $411.7B, FY2028 $692.2B, updated Oct 9, 2026); MarketScreener (FY2029 $903.2B, Oct 16, 2026). Guidance: Q2 FY2027 CFO commentary and call. Scenario paths are the author’s.

Profit, or cash?

NVIDIA reported $118 billion of net income in the first half of fiscal 2027 but generated $70 billion of free cash flow. The gap is worth understanding before choosing a method, because it decides whether earnings or cash flow is the right thing to value.

First half of fiscal 2027: net income to free cash flowUSD billions, as reported

Reduces cash Investment in growth Adds cash Result

  1. 1
    Are the earnings inflated?

    Partly. $23.7 billion of pre-tax income was gains on equity stakes, mostly unrealized, about a fifth of first-half net income. NVIDIA’s own non-GAAP figures exclude them; so does my model.

    Partly
  2. 2
    Is the cash gap temporary?

    Mostly. Receivables grew $24.6 billion on longer payment terms for investment-grade buyers, and inventory $10.2 billion ahead of Vera Rubin. These reverse if growth slows, but longer terms are now policy, so I hold working capital at 15% of each year’s revenue growth.

    Mostly
  3. 3
    Does the business need heavy investment?

    No. Capital spending was $4.4 billion, 2.5% of revenue. The investment NVIDIA makes is in its customers, through stakes and guarantees, which is why I value those separately.

    No

My reading: high-quality cash flow with a financing layer on top. The operating business converts well and needs little capital. The equity gains and the guarantees are a separate, riskier business attached to it. I value the first on free cash flow and the second at a discount.

Source: Q2 FY2027 10-Q, condensed consolidated statement of cash flows, six months to July 26, 2026. “Stock comp, D&A and other items” is the balancing figure: stock-based compensation $4.0B, depreciation and amortization $2.1B, deferred taxes, payables, accruals and other working-capital lines.

How I valued NVIDIA, and why this method

NVIDIA is profitable, so an earnings multiple is possible. But its profits are near a cyclical peak, its margins are guided down, and a fifth of its first-half net income was investment gains. A multiple of this year’s earnings would bake all of that in. A cash-flow model built from the drivers lets each of those questions be answered separately, under three scenarios.

  1. 1Operating drivers

    Data Center and Edge revenue, gross margin and operating costs, fiscal 2028 to 2035.

    Why: these are what each quarterly report and each hyperscaler capex update change.

  2. 2Free cash flow

    Operating profit after 17% cash tax, plus depreciation, less capital spending and working capital. Stock compensation stays a cost.

    Why: earnings include investment gains and miss the receivables build.

  3. 3Discount rate

    Cost of equity 13.15% from a Blume-adjusted beta of 1.61. WACC of 13.1%.

    Why: the risk charge comes from how the stock trades, adjusted only by the standard rule.

  4. 4Terminal value

    13 times fiscal 2035 EBITDA, valued at the end of fiscal 2035, cross-checked against 3% perpetual growth.

    Why: below what mature chip companies trade at today, because 2035 is far away and the industry is cyclical.

  5. 5Investments and guarantees

    Net cash, plus stakes after haircuts, less expected guarantee and backstop losses for each scenario.

    Why: they are real assets and real liabilities, but neither is worth book value.

  6. 6Rule set in advance

    Bullish if the expected return over 3-5 years beats the cost of equity by 2 points a year; Bearish if it trails by 2.

    Why: the call follows the numbers, and anyone can check it.

Base case: where the $255.19 comes fromUSD billions, all values discounted to October 2026

Methods I considered

MethodHow I used itReason
Driver-based DCF, exit multiple, three scenariosPrimaryTies value to the variables that move the stock and separates the operating business from the financing layer.
DCF with perpetual growthCross-checkGives $203.27 for the base case, and $191 probability-weighted. At a 13.1% discount rate, 3% growth is a harsh assumption for a business still growing 4-5% in 2035.
P/E and EV / EBITDA against peersCross-checkNVIDIA trades at 13.6x the Street’s fiscal 2028 earnings, below Broadcom and AMD, but at peak margins.
Reverse DCFCross-checkSolves for what today’s price assumes about Data Center revenue.
Sum of the partsNot usedNVIDIA does not report costs by platform. Investments are valued separately instead.
Monte Carlo simulationNot usedNeeds probability distributions nobody can observe. Three explicit stories are easier to check.

Valuation

I discount unlevered free cash flow for the second half of fiscal 2027 and for fiscal 2028 to 2035 at a 13.1% WACC, using mid-year discounting, and capitalize fiscal 2035 EBITDA at 13x as a value at the end of that year. Debt is under 1% of capital, so WACC is essentially the cost of equity.

The discount rate, step by step

InputValueSource or reason
Risk-free rate5.10%US 10-year Treasury yield, October 16, 2026.
Beta, measured1.91Two years of daily returns against IVV (501 days). 1.85 against SPY; 2.22 over five years (StockAnalysis).
Beta, used1.61Blume adjustment: two-thirds measured, one-third 1.0. The past two years were an extreme period for this stock; betas tend to drift toward 1. Damodaran’s semiconductor industry beta is 1.52 (January 2026), close to the adjusted figure.
Equity risk premium5.0%House assumption, the same as my Rivian report. Damodaran’s implied premium was 4.2% on October 1, 2026; I did not use the lower figure.
Cost of equity13.15%5.10% + 1.61 × 5.0%.
WACC13.1%99.4% equity at market value; debt at 5.0% before 17% tax.

The beta adjustment matters, so here is the call under each reasonable choice:

ChoiceBetaERPCost of equityFair valueCallBullish below

The ERP column is my house 5.0% or Damodaran’s implied 4.2%. With the raw beta the call is Neutral; with the adjusted or industry beta it is Bullish. I publish the adjusted beta because it is the standard forward-looking estimate, and I show the raw result so readers can disagree.

Valuation rangeScenario values, sensitivity, analyst targets, 52-week range and price

Base case: WACC vs exit multiple ($ per share)

Trading comparables

CompanyEV / sales, next FYFwd P/EGrowth, next FY
Broadcom9.3x19.0x64%
AMD9.6x50.6x75%
Marvell10.2x40.5x63%
TSMCn/a18.8x38%
Arm29.1x102.6x36%
Micron3.4x5.3x16%
NVIDIA at $214.137.4x17.7x68%

Sources: StockAnalysis statistics and forecast pages, Oct 16, 2026 (estimates updated Sep 18 to Oct 16). Forward P/E is on the next twelve months. Prices moved sharply that day, so treat multiples as approximate. Multiples are context, not inputs.

The exit multiple of 13x sits below where mature chip companies trade today: Qualcomm and TSMC at about 16x trailing EBITDA, Texas Instruments and Analog Devices near 28-30x. As a check, 13x implies 6.7% perpetual growth at my discount rate, which is generous; the same base case on a 3% perpetuity is worth $203. That gap is the honest measure of how much of NVIDIA’s value rests on the market still paying a growth multiple in 2035.

What the price implies

Holding everything else in my base case fixed, $214.13 implies Data Center revenue about 16% below my path in every year.

How thin the call is

Fair value needs to be at least $233.74 for the rule to read Bullish at $214.13, so the cushion is about $6.60 a share, under 3%. The call turns Neutral with any one of these: an exit multiple below 12.4x, scenario revenue more than about 3% below my paths, a discount rate above 13.6%, gross margin 2 points lower in every year, or scenario weights of 30/50/20 (bear/base/bull) as in my Rivian report. On the perpetual-growth method alone, the rule would read Bearish. I rate it Bullish because each published assumption is defensible on its own, not because the result is comfortable.

Change the assumptions

Each slider applies to all three scenarios. The scenario values and the probability-weighted fair value update instantly; the published call does not change.

Management and owners

NVIDIA is run by its co-founder, who still owns about 3.6% of it, with a long-serving finance chief. The leadership is stable; the open questions are succession and how far the company should go in financing its customers.

Jensen Huang

Co-founder (1993), President and Chief Executive Officer

  • Ownership: 870.6 million shares, 3.58% (March 23, 2026), worth about $186 billion at today’s price.
  • Pay: fiscal 2026 total $36.3 million: $1.5 million salary, $24.8 million in stock awards, $6.0 million cash bonus and $4.0 million other, mostly security. Pay ratio 129 to 1.
  • Trading: no open-market sales disclosed from December 2025 to October 2026, only tax withholding on vesting and gifts. His 2025 trading plan, for up to 6 million shares, ended with 2025.

What it means: his wealth is overwhelmingly in the stock, which aligns him with long-term value. It also means there is no obvious successor of similar standing.

Colette Kress

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

  • Role: gave the first full-year revenue outlook and the margin trough guidance on the Q2 call, and describes the financing arrangements.
  • Pay: fiscal 2026 total $14.3 million. Holds about 4.4 million shares.
  • Trading: adopted a plan in June 2026 to sell up to 375,439 shares from future vesting through December 2027.

What it means: guidance has been conservative: NVIDIA beat its revenue outlook by about 5% in each of the last two quarters.

Nicholas Parker

Executive Vice President, Worldwide Field Operations, from August 24, 2026

  • Background: 26 years at Microsoft, most recently Chief Business Officer of its worldwide sales organization.
  • Succeeds: Ajay Puri, a 21-year NVIDIA executive, who stays as an adviser.
  • Pay: new-hire stock awards of $40 million at target and a $5 million sign-on bonus.

What it means: NVIDIA hired an enterprise software seller to run sales as the customer base moves beyond the hyperscalers.

Who owns NVIDIA

HolderSharesStakeNote
BlackRock1,941.9M8.1%13F, June 30, 2026. Mostly index funds.
Vanguard (two reporting entities)2,058.6M8.5%Vanguard Capital Management 1,540.8M and Vanguard Portfolio Management 517.8M, 13F, June 30, 2026.
FMR (Fidelity)1,026.1M4.3%13F, June 30, 2026.
State Street1,009.8M4.2%13F, June 30, 2026.
Jensen Huang870.6M3.6%Proxy, March 23, 2026, held mostly through family trusts.
All directors and officers957.3M4.0%Proxy, March 23, 2026.

Stakes use 24.1 billion shares outstanding (August 21, 2026), so they differ slightly from the proxy’s percentages. Director Mark Stevens sold about 6.9 million shares between December 2025 and September 2026, about 4.2 million of them between August 31 and September 18; no insider bought shares in the open market in that period.

How management changes my view

Sources: NVIDIA 2026 proxy statement (SEC DEF 14A, May 12, 2026); 8-K on the Worldwide Field Operations change (SEC, Jul 2, 2026); Form 4 filings (SEC); trading plans in the FY2026 10-K and FY2027 10-Qs; 13F holdings via Nasdaq, retrieved Oct 16, 2026.

Catalysts

WhenEventWhat I am watching
Late Oct 2026Hyperscaler Q3 results2027 capital spending plans from Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon, Meta and Oracle against NVIDIA’s $1.3 trillion top-five estimate.
Nov 17, 2026Q3 fiscal 2027 resultsRevenue against the $108B guide, the Q4 margin trough, receivables and cash flow, and whether the fiscal 2028 view of about 70% growth holds.
Q4 FY2027Vera Rubin volume ramp; Groq 3 LPX shipmentsRubin’s share of Data Center and its gross margin; early inference demand for the Groq-based LPX.
Feb 2027Q4 results and fiscal 2028 outlookWhether price increases from Q1 fiscal 2028 lift gross margin back to 72-73%.
Mar 2027GTC developer conferenceRoadmap after Rubin and an update to the $1 trillion Blackwell and Rubin demand figure given in March 2026.
First half 2027Hugging Face acquisition closesRegulatory approval and whether the platform stays open to other chips, as NVIDIA committed.
Fiscal 2029First PORTS campus phase in serviceThe SB Energy guarantees start to apply; OpenAI’s credit rating decides how long they last.

Q3 date: Robinhood earnings calendar, marked as company-verified. Other dates are company statements or typical timing.

Risks and what would change my mind

RiskTrigger I would act onToday
Customer financingDays sales outstanding above 70, or a guarantee or backstop payment60 days; none paid
Earnings qualityOperating cash flow below 60% of net income for two quarters63% in H1 FY2027
Customer concentrationOne direct customer above 20% of revenue, or a top-five capex cut16% in Q2
Custom chipsBroadcom AI revenue above a quarter of NVIDIA Data CenterAbout 19%
Memory and supplyGross margin below 71%, or supply commitments rising faster than revenue74% guided for Q3; $279B commitments
Export controlsNew US limits on networking or Rubin-class chipsChina Data Center assumed at zero
Power and sitesNeocloud capacity well short of the 8 GW NVIDIA expectsAbout 3 GW at end-2025

Risks to the downside

  • AI labs or neoclouds cannot refinance, and NVIDIA loses sales, stake value and guarantee money at once.
  • Hyperscalers pause after building ahead of AI revenue.
  • Custom chips take most of inference.
  • Memory costs keep rising and price increases do not stick.
  • Rising interest rates, as in October 2026, raise the cost of the whole buildout.

Risks to the upside

  • Supply eases and fiscal 2028 beats the 70% outlook.
  • Networking and CPUs lift content per gigawatt faster than Rubin alone.
  • China reopens to Data Center sales.
  • The stakes in AI labs are worth more than my haircut values.

I would turn more positive if

  • Gross margin returns to 73% or more without lower volume.
  • Days sales outstanding fall back toward 50 while growth holds.
  • OpenAI earns a credit rating that ends the SB Energy guarantees.

I would turn Neutral if

  • Hyperscaler 2027 capex plans come in well under $1.3 trillion.
  • NVIDIA adds new guarantees of a similar size.
  • The stock trades above about $220 with no change in fundamentals.

What I expect on November 17

Here are my estimates for Q3 fiscal 2027, so the call can be checked against the result.

The most important signal will not be revenue. It will be operating cash flow against net income and any change in the guarantees and capacity backstops.

Model, sources and disclosures

Download the Excel model. It holds the inputs, three scenario blocks, the valuation with the 3-5 year rule, a 30-cell sensitivity grid and reported history, all as live formulas. Every hardcoded input carries a source note. It reproduces this page’s numbers exactly.

This is personal research by Phat Ngo, prepared as a work sample. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Disclosure: the portfolio shown on this site holds NVDA at a 10% target weight and AMD, a direct competitor, at 9% (from the October 16, 2026 close; 12% and 10% before), so the author has a financial interest in this company and its peers. Forecasts, scenario probabilities and the call are the author’s judgments and may be wrong. Figures are as reported in public filings and news coverage on the dates cited.