EQUITY RESEARCH · INITIATION OF COVERAGE · US AUTOS & EVs

Rivian Automotive (RIVN)

The base case is in the price. The bull case is a cheap option, but it has to be paid for in dilution.

A Rivian R2 midsize electric SUV, front three-quarter view, parked outside Rivian’s store in Palo Alto, California
Rivian R2, the midsize SUV priced from $44,990 to $57,990 across its trims. Deliveries began in June 2026, and the thesis rests on this car.Photo: Lcaa9, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; shown in grayscale.

The lineup, Q3 2026

  • Delivery vanCommercial, mostly Amazon
    8,469#1 electric van, 80%
  • R1SThree-row SUV
    5,582#1 three-row EV SUV
  • R2Midsize SUV, new
    3,4562.5% of its segment
  • R1TPickup
    1,732#2 electric pickup

US units, Cox Automotive estimates. Market share

Market cap
$18.8B
Enterprise value
$16.6B
EV / 2026E sales
2.2x
EV / 2027E sales
1.7x
Net cash, pro forma
$2.2B
52-week range
$12.50–22.45
Beta vs IVV, 2 yrs
1.48
Next catalyst
Q3 results, Oct 29

Summary

  1. Execution is visibly improving. Q3 deliveries were a record 19,248, up 46% year over year, as the R2 ramped in its first full quarter. Management raised 2026 guidance to 65,000–70,000 deliveries in July and reaffirmed it in October.
  2. Rivian is now the number 2 US EV brand, but the growth is vans and R2. It took 7.3% of US EV sales in Q3 2026, up from 3.0% a year earlier. Delivery vans and the new R2 explain all of that growth; sales of the premium R1 fell 31%.
  3. The gross profit is real, but it is not yet automotive. Q2 gross profit of $179 million came entirely from software & services ($215 million). Automotive lost $36 million even with $108 million of regulatory credits and a tariff refund. Excluding credits alone, that is a loss of about $11,800 per vehicle. Sixty percent of software & services revenue was Volkswagen joint-venture engineering fees, which are milestone-driven.
  4. Funding is the binding constraint. My base case burns about $15 billion cumulatively, with stock-based compensation counted as a cost, before free cash flow turns positive in 2032. Management cites over $14 billion of available and targeted capital, much of it conditional. I expect at least one more equity raise; July’s $1.3 billion sale at $15.50 is unlikely to be the last.
  5. At $12.95 the market already pays a little more than my base case. A reverse DCF needs 1.3 points more automotive margin than my base path. The upside is a bull case worth nearly 3x, built on licensing, autonomy and the Uber robotaxi program. The downside is a one-plant survival case worth about $5.
  6. Neutral, fair value $14. The expected return of about 11% sits just under the 12.6% cost of equity and well inside the 10-point band my rule requires for Outperform or Underperform. I would turn buyer below about $11.70, or on evidence that automotive gross profit turns positive in Q4 2026 without credits.

Where I differ from the market

Consensus sits at roughly $19, with 22–28 analysts split between Hold and Buy and targets from $10 to $25. My $14 is below that for three reasons, each a deliberate choice rather than a difference in optimism.

Stock comp is a cost

Rivian expensed $0.74 billion of stock-based compensation in 2025. Adjusted EBITDA adds it back; I do not, because it is paid in dilution. It lowers my value by several dollars a share against models that add it back.

Quality of gross profit

The market reads the swing to positive gross profit as an automotive turnaround. It is mostly VW engineering fees and credits. The $164 million of H1 credits will not recur in H2, so gross profit should dip before R2 scale arrives.

Dilution is likely

Shares outstanding rose from 1,013 million (2024 average) to about 1,448 million after July. My base case needs roughly $15 billion before self-funding. Each further raise near today’s price spreads the bull case across more shares.

The business today

Rivian builds the R1T pickup and R1S SUV (roughly $70,000–$100,000), commercial delivery vans for Amazon and others, and the smaller R2 SUV, built since April 2026 and delivered since June (launch trim $57,990, with a $44,990 version due in summer 2027). Everything is built in Normal, Illinois, which has capacity for about 215,000 vehicles a year after the R2 line. A second plant in Georgia, financed by a $4.5 billion Department of Energy loan, is under construction for up to 300,000 units, with production targeted for late 2028.

Software & services has become the second engine. It includes the 50/50 technology joint venture with Volkswagen (up to $5.8 billion in total commitments), vehicle service and repair, used vehicles, and the Autonomy+ driver-assistance package ($2,500 or $49.99 a month). In March 2026 Uber agreed to invest $300 million, and up to $1.25 billion on milestones, toward a fleet of autonomous R2 robotaxis starting in 2028.

Reported results, USD billions (deliveries in thousands)

Line itemFY2024FY2025Q2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Deliveries51.642.210.710.412.2
Automotive revenue4.493.830.930.911.14
Software & services revenue0.481.560.380.470.52
Total revenue4.975.391.301.381.66
Gross profit(1.20)0.14(0.21)0.120.18
Gross margin(24.1%)2.7%(15.8%)8.6%10.8%
Loss from operations(4.69)(3.59)(1.11)(0.88)(0.84)
Free cash flown/a(2.49)(0.40)(1.08)(0.85)

Sources: Rivian 8-K earnings releases for Q4/FY2025 (Feb 12, 2026), Q1 2026 (Apr 30, 2026) and Q2 2026 (Jul 30, 2026). FY2025 free cash flow is operating cash flow of ($0.779B) less capex of $1.710B.

Where Rivian builds and engineers

Every Rivian sold so far has come from one plant in Normal, Illinois. Software and electronics engineering is spread across California, Canada and Europe, much of it now inside the Volkswagen joint venture. A second plant in Georgia is the company’s volume option, and the main use of its government loan.

Plants, offices and a key supplierSelect a marker or a location below for details

North America

Worldwide

The outlined box is the North America map. Europe holds two software engineering sites.

  • Plant, operating
  • Plant, under construction
  • Headquarters or engineering
  • Key supplier (not Rivian-owned)
  1. Normal, Illinois

    Plant, operating · owned

    • About 7.5 million square feet. Builds the R1T, R1S, Commercial Van and, since April 2026, the R2 (deliveries from June).
    • Capacity of up to 215,000 vehicles a year on multiple shifts. 2025 output was 42,284.
    • A 1.2 million square foot supplier park across the street feeds the line through a tunnel.

    Source: FY2025 10-K, Items 1 and 2

  2. Stanton Springs North, near Social Circle, Georgia

    Plant, under construction · leased land

    • About 1,700 acres. Ground broken September 2025; buildings go up in 2026.
    • First phase raised to 300,000 vehicles a year in April 2026, from 200,000. Production targeted for late 2028.
    • Will build R2 and later R3, plus Uber robotaxis. Financed by a Department of Energy loan of up to $4.5 billion.

    Sources: FY2025 10-K; Rivian, Apr 30, 2026

  3. Irvine, California

    Headquarters

    • Corporate headquarters at 14600 Myford Road: leadership, design and vehicle engineering.
    • Also a site of RV Tech, the Volkswagen joint venture.

    Source: FY2025 10-K cover page; Rivian careers

  4. Palo Alto, California

    Software, autonomy and the joint venture

    • Software and autonomy engineering, including the in-house Rivian Autonomy Processor.
    • Headquarters of RV Tech, the 50/50 Volkswagen venture for electrical architecture and software.

    Sources: FY2025 10-K; Rivian careers

  5. Plymouth, Michigan

    Engineering

    • Vehicle engineering and prototyping, close to the Detroit supplier base. Rivian’s original home.

    Source: Rivian careers

  6. Vancouver, British Columbia

    Software engineering

    • Software and digital engineering. Canada is one of three countries where Rivian leases principal facilities.

    Sources: FY2025 10-K; Rivian careers

  7. Queen Creek, Arizona

    Key supplier · LG Energy Solution

    • Makes the 4695 cylindrical battery cells for R2 under a five-year, 67 GWh agreement. Early cells come from South Korea.
    • US-made cells cut tariff and shipping exposure on the most expensive part of the car.

    Source: LG Energy Solution and Rivian, Nov 2024

  8. Belgrade, Serbia

    Software engineering

    • Software engineering for Rivian and for RV Tech. Rivian’s main European engineering site.

    Sources: FY2025 10-K; Rivian careers

  9. Berlin, Germany

    Joint venture engineering

    • RV Tech engineering site serving Volkswagen brands, as reported in 2025–2026. Volkswagen funds much of the joint venture’s cost.

    Source: press reports; not in the 10-K

Rivian also owns or leases service centers, delivery hubs and Rivian Adventure Network charging sites across North America; the 10-K does not list them individually. Map data: Natural Earth (public domain).

How a Rivian is built in Normal

Rivian designs its own electric motors, gearboxes, inverters, battery packs, vehicle electronics and chassis systems. The packs and drive units are assembled in the Normal plant itself. Cells and most other parts come from outside suppliers, many of them single-source.

Sources: FY2025 10-K (in-house components, supplier park); Rivian, “Building for R2” (March 2025): the R2 expansion added a 1.1 million square foot body shop, general assembly and end-of-line building, a battery pack building and a pretreatment and e-coat paint building.

Why the footprint matters for the stock

Market share: where Rivian wins, and where it does not

The US electric vehicle market shrank after the $7,500 federal credit ended in September 2025. Third-quarter 2026 EV sales were 262,649, down 39.5% from a year earlier, and EVs were 6.4% of all new vehicles sold, against more than 10% a year before. Rivian grew 46% into that falling market.

US EV sales by automaker, Q3 2026Share of units
Rivian sales by modelQ3 2025 vs Q3 2026, units

Share by segment

Total EV share hides the real picture. Rivian leads two small segments, competes in a third, and is only starting in the one that matters most for the thesis.

Segment, Q3 2026Rivian modelRivian unitsSegment unitsRivian shareRankSegment leader

What my forecasts require

Turning deliveries into market share is the simplest test of whether a forecast is reasonable. Rivian sells almost entirely in North America, mostly in the US, so I compare its deliveries with the US EV market.

Base caseRivian deliveriesUS EV share if the market stays at today’s sizeUS EV share if the market grows 10% a year

Source: Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book, Q3 2026 EV Sales Report, estimates as of October 13, 2026 (PDF, commentary). Shares are computed from Cox’s corrected unit estimates; Cox’s printed share column (Tesla 54.0%, Rivian 7.2%) uses its earlier, uncorrected total. Today’s market size is Q3 2026 sales times four.

Four things that decide the stock

1. R2 unit economics

R2 is the whole thesis: a $45,000–$58,000 vehicle with roughly half the bill of materials of an R1, built on a new line. Management expects R2 to reach positive gross profit at its 2026 exit rate and the automotive segment to be gross-profit positive by year-end. Q3 will be the weak quarter, with launch costs hitting before volume helps.

2. Demand without the tax credit

The $7,500 federal EV credit ended on September 30, 2025, and US EV sales in Q3 2026 were 39.5% below a year earlier. R2 has to win on price and product alone against a Tesla Model Y that keeps getting cheaper. Record Q3 deliveries are encouraging, but early volumes are reservation backlog, not repeat demand.

3. What software & services really is

Q2 software & services revenue was $515 million at a 42% margin. $308 million came from the VW joint venture. Those fees are tied to engineering milestones, with a final $460 million tranche in 2027. The long-term question is whether VW pays per-vehicle licensing after that, and whether Autonomy+ take rates become meaningful.

4. Capital and dilution

Pro forma for July’s raise, Rivian had $6.6 billion of cash and $4.4 billion of debt, plus the $1 billion VW-JV loan in October. The DOE loan funds Georgia from early 2027. My base case still needs roughly $15 billion of cumulative funding before free cash flow turns positive in 2032. The gap points to more equity or debt.

Forecasts and scenarios

The model is driver-based: deliveries times average selling price for automotive, a separate software & services line, operating expenses in dollars, then unlevered free cash flow through 2035. Stock-based compensation stays in expenses. Accumulated losses shelter cash taxes through 2035; a 21% tax applies in the terminal year.

Base case, USD billions

Losing money, or investing?

A common defense of Rivian is that it loses money because it is building plants and new products, not because the business is broken. The 2025 accounts let me test that claim. The answer decides which valuation method fits, so I settled it before choosing one.

2025 operating lossUSD billions, as reported
2025 free cash flowUSD billions, as reported

Spending on future capacity and products Running today’s business Inflow Result

Three tests

  1. 1
    Is the spending building something?

    Yes
  2. 2
    Does the car make money once it is built?

    Not yet
  3. 3
    Would the losses stop if the investing stopped?

    No
2025 spending classified by purpose
2025 itemUSD billionsBuilds the future?In the net loss?Uses cash?

My reading: partly investing, partly losing. About two-thirds of the cash burn is plant and tooling, and much of the research budget is for products not yet on sale. That part is investing. But the cars themselves still lose money before any of that spending, because Normal runs at about a fifth of capacity. The investment case only works if filling the plant turns automotive gross profit positive. That one variable is what the valuation has to test.

How this shaped the method

Sources: Rivian Q4 and FY2025 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, Feb 12, 2026): income statement, cash flow statement, and quarterly stock compensation and depreciation by line, summed by me. “Cash” R&D and SG&A exclude stock compensation and depreciation. Back-office systems, such as the SAP S/4HANA software Rivian uses for finance and procurement (AWS case study), sit inside SG&A. Rivian does not disclose them separately, and they are not a material driver of the loss.

How I valued Rivian, and why this method

Rivian has no earnings: in my base case EBITDA stays negative through 2029 and operating profit through 2030. A price-to-earnings or EV-to-EBITDA multiple would divide by a negative number. What the stock is worth depends on how fast the losses close and how much money it takes to get there. That calls for a cash-flow model built from the operating drivers, run under several scenarios. The previous section explains why: Rivian is partly investing and partly losing money, and only a cash-flow model can tell the two apart.

  1. 1Operating drivers

    Deliveries × price, software & services revenue, gross margins and operating costs, year by year.

    Why: the thesis is unit economics. Volume and margin are what each quarterly report updates.

  2. 2Free cash flow, 2026–2035

    Operating profit plus depreciation, less capital spending and working capital. Stock compensation stays a cost.

    Why: Rivian’s risk is running out of cash, not accounting profit. Ten years reaches a mature margin.

  3. 3Discount rate

    Cost of equity 12.6% from a measured beta of 1.48. WACC of 11.1%, plus 0.4 points for execution risk, gives 11.5%.

    Why: the risk charge comes from how the stock actually trades, not from a guess.

  4. 4Terminal value

    Ten times 2035 EBITDA, valued at the end of 2035 and cross-checked against 3% perpetual growth.

    Why: Rivian is still growing in 2035, so a steady-state formula understates it. I publish the cross-check anyway.

  5. 5Three weighted scenarios

    Bear 30%, base 50%, bull 20%, each a full model with its own story.

    Why: the outcomes are lopsided, from survival to platform. One point estimate would hide that.

  6. 6Rating rule set in advance

    Outperform if the expected return beats the cost of equity by 10 points or more; Underperform if it trails by 10.

    Why: the call follows the numbers, and anyone can check it.

Base case: where the $11.32 comes fromUSD billions, all values discounted to October 2026

Methods I considered

MethodHow I used itReason
Driver-based DCF, exit multiple, three scenariosPrimaryTies value to the variables that move the stock and that each quarter’s report updates.
DCF with perpetual growthCross-checkGives $4.71 for the base case: a steady-state formula applied while revenue still grows about 6% a year.
EV / sales against peersCross-checkIgnores margins and funding. Peers range from 0.8x to 14.1x, so the answer depends on which peer you pick.
Reverse DCFCross-checkSolves for what today’s price assumes: 1.3 points more automotive margin than my base case.
P/E or EV / EBITDANot usableEBITDA is negative through 2029 and operating profit through 2030 in my base case.
Sum of the partsNot usedRivian reports segment gross profit but not segment operating costs or capital, so the parts cannot be valued on cash flow.
Monte Carlo simulationNot usedIt needs probability distributions for inputs nobody can observe. Three explicit stories are easier to check and to argue with.

Valuation

I discount unlevered free cash flow for the second half of 2026 and for 2027–2035 at an 11.5% WACC, using mid-year discounting, and capitalize 2035 EBITDA at 10x as a value at the end of 2035. The cost of equity is 12.6%: a 5.2% risk-free rate plus a beta of 1.48, measured from two years of daily returns against IVV, times a 5.0% equity risk premium. With a 78% equity weight and 6.0% debt cost, WACC computes to 11.1%; I add 0.4 points for execution risk. A 10x exit multiple sits above mature automakers and far below Tesla. As a check, 10x implies 6.7% perpetual growth, which is aggressive, and the same base case on a 3% perpetuity is worth only $4.71. That gap is the honest measure of how much of Rivian’s value depends on long-duration growth.

Valuation rangeScenario values, consensus targets, 52-week range and price

Base case: WACC vs exit multiple ($ per share)

Trading comparables, EV / sales

CompanyEV / salesBasis
Tesla14.1xLTM, Oct 2026
Lucid2.8xNTM
Traditional automakers, median0.8xNTM
Rivian at $12.952.2x2026E

Sources: multiples.vc (Tesla, Oct 2026); TIKR (Lucid and automaker median, 2026). Multiples are context, not inputs.

What the price implies

Holding every other base assumption fixed, the automotive gross margin path that justifies $12.95 is 1.3 points above mine, reaching about 20.3% by 2035. That is above where Tesla has run recently, achieved at less than a tenth of its volume. The market is not ignoring the risks; it is paying for a base case that goes right.

Change the assumptions

Each slider applies to all three scenarios. The scenario values and the probability-weighted fair value update instantly; the published rating does not change.

Management, owners and partners

Rivian is still run by its founder, its factory is now run by an automaker veteran, and about a third of its shares sat with strategic partners at the April 2026 record date. The finance chief who built its funding plan leaves the day after the Q3 results.

RJ Scaringe

Founder (2009), Chief Executive Officer and Chairman

  • Background: PhD in mechanical engineering from MIT’s Sloan Automotive Laboratory. Has run Rivian since founding it.
  • Relationships with manufacturers: brought in Amazon as lead investor in 2019 and as Rivian’s largest van customer, and struck the 2024 Volkswagen joint venture.
  • Ownership: 1.2% of shares but 3.8% of votes, through all of the Class B stock.
  • Pay: 2025 reported pay was $402.6 million, almost all a new option on 36.5 million shares at $15.22, expiring in 2035. It pays only if the stock reaches $40 to $140 and operating-income and cash-flow targets are met by 2032. The board approved it without a separate shareholder vote.

What it means: his option pays nothing unless the stock roughly triples, above even my bull-case value today, so he is aligned with the outcome bulls want. If fully earned, the option adds about 2.5% to the share count.

Javier Varela

Chief Operating Officer, since 2024

  • Background: eight years at Volvo Cars, most recently as Chief Operating Officer and Deputy CEO, leading engineering, manufacturing, supply chain and procurement.
  • Relationships with manufacturers: runs procurement, manufacturing, logistics and quality. That makes him the owner of the supplier base, the Normal plant and the Georgia build.
  • Mandate: responsible for the start of R2 production in 2026.

What it means: the variable that decides the stock, automotive gross margin, sits with a seasoned operator from an established automaker. That is a better setup than Rivian had in its first ramp.

Claire McDonough

Chief Financial Officer, January 2021 to October 30, 2026

  • Background: joined from J.P. Morgan investment banking ahead of the 2021 IPO and has overseen Rivian’s financing since, including the Volkswagen funding and the Department of Energy loan.
  • Leaving: announced August 27, 2026. Her last day is October 30, the day after Q3 results, and she becomes CFO of GE Vernova on January 1, 2027.
  • Successor: Derek Mulvey, a Rivian vice president of finance, becomes interim CFO while a search covers internal and external candidates.

What it means: the next equity raise, which my base case expects, will likely be run by an interim or brand-new CFO. That raises execution risk at the worst moment.

Wassym Bensaid

Chief Software Officer; co-CEO of the Volkswagen joint venture

  • Relationships with manufacturers: co-leads RV Tech with Volkswagen’s Carsten Helbing. The 50/50 venture designs the electrical architecture and software that Volkswagen plans to use across its brands.
  • Why it matters: Volkswagen was the source of most of Q2 software & services revenue. Whether those fees turn into per-vehicle licensing is the bull case’s biggest swing factor.

What it means: the relationship with Volkswagen is run day to day by a Rivian executive, not just written in a contract.

Who owns Rivian

HolderSharesStake, Apr 23, 2026Relationship
Amazon162.1M12.9%Lead investor since 2019 and the largest buyer of Rivian’s delivery vans. An Amazon senior vice president, Peter Krawiec, sits on the board.
Volkswagen Group146.9M11.7%Joint-venture partner, shareholder and lender: up to $5.8 billion of commitments, including the $1 billion October 2026 loan.
Abdul Latif Jameel (Global Oryx)113.9M9.0%Saudi family conglomerate and car distributor; an investor since before the IPO; said in 2022 it had no plans to sell.
Three strategic holders together422.9M33.6%About 29% of today’s roughly 1.45 billion shares after the April and July issuance. Supports funding and limits downside: these owners have reasons to keep Rivian alive.
All directors and officers18.7M1.5%Scaringe holds most of it, plus all Class B voting stock.

Ownership as of April 23, 2026, from the 2026 proxy statement, before the July 2026 offering. The July offering added 86 million shares, so each stake is now slightly smaller. Board members with manufacturing backgrounds include John Krafcik, a former Waymo CEO and Hyundai Motor America CEO who began in product development at Ford, and Sanford Schwartz, a former CEO of Cox Automotive.

How management changes my view

Sources: Rivian 2026 proxy statement (SEC DEF 14A); Rivian, “Rivian Announces CFO Transition Plan” (newsroom, Aug 27, 2026); GE Vernova appointment (EVWire); Varela appointment (WardsAuto); CEO award terms (Reuters via MarketScreener, Autoblog); joint-venture leadership (InsideEVs); Global Oryx (Bloomberg).

Catalysts

WhenEventWhat I am watching
Oct 29, 2026Q3 2026 resultsAutomotive gross profit without credits; software & services mix; cash burn; any 2027 outlook.
Oct 30, 2026CFO Claire McDonough leavesInterim CFO Derek Mulvey takes over the day after Q3 results; watch for a permanent appointment before the next raise.
Q4 2026Uber’s second $250M trancheExpected by management; triggered by undisclosed autonomy milestones.
Early Jan 2027Q4 deliveriesGuidance implies 23,200–28,200. The R2 run rate entering 2027 matters more than the total.
Feb 2027Q4 results and 2027 guidanceDid automotive turn gross-profit positive at year-end, as targeted? The 2027 burn guide frames the next raise.
2027Cheaper R2 trims; LiDAR R2s; VW trancheThe $48,490 trim (early 2027) and $44,990 trim (summer) test demand; VW’s final ~$460M on its first model using RV Tech.
Late 2028Georgia start of production; Uber robotaxi launchThe bull case needs both on time.

Risks and what would change my mind

Risks to the downside

  • R2 demand fades once reservations are filled, with no tax credit to help.
  • R2 cannibalizes the higher-priced R1.
  • Raw material, memory, logistics and tariff costs rise faster than volume absorbs them.
  • Equity raises at lower prices.
  • Georgia slips.
  • The VW relationship ends in fees rather than licensing.

Risks to the upside

  • R2 costs fall faster than planned.
  • VW and other automakers license the RV Tech architecture per vehicle.
  • Autonomy+ reaches meaningful take rates once LiDAR R2s arrive.
  • The Uber robotaxi program scales.
  • A strategic acquirer values the technology above today’s price.

I would upgrade if

  • Automotive gross profit is positive in Q4 2026 without regulatory credits.
  • VW discloses per-vehicle licensing economics.
  • 2027 guidance funds the plan without new equity.
  • The stock trades below about $11.70.

I would downgrade if

  • R2 inventory builds or discounting appears.
  • 2027 guidance implies a cash burn above $4 billion.
  • Rivian raises equity below $12.
  • The stock runs above about $14.00 with no change in fundamentals.

What I expect on October 29

Deliveries are known: 19,248. Here are my estimates for the rest, so the call can be checked against the result.

A clean beat on automotive gross profit would be the most important signal for the thesis, more than any revenue number.

Model, sources and disclosures

Download the Excel model. It contains 699 live formulas across inputs, three scenario blocks, valuation, a 35-cell sensitivity grid and reported history. Every hardcoded input carries a source note. It reproduces this page’s numbers exactly.

This is personal research by Phat Ngo, prepared as a work sample. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. The portfolio shown on this site holds RIVN at a 5% target weight, added at the October 16, 2026 close, so the author has a financial interest in this company. Forecasts, scenario probabilities and the rating are the author’s judgments and may be wrong. Figures are as reported in public filings and news coverage on the dates cited.